Provisional Programme 2019

March

9th  Sat - Winter Social & Prize Giving - Hickling Barn

10th Sun - Work Party (9.30am onwards)

17th Sun - Spring Series Points

24th Sun - Spring Series Points

31st Sun - Spring Series Points

April

3rd Wed - Evening Racing Starts 7.00pm

6th Sat - Training Day 1 & Windsurf Club Training

7th Sun - Spring Series Points & Windsurf Club Training

14th Sun - Spring Series Points

17th Wed - Evening Sailing-Starts 7.15pm

20th Sat - Training Day 2

21st Sun - Spring Series Points

28th Sun - Early Summer Series Points

May

1st Wed - Evening Sailing Starts 7.30pm

4th Sat - Training Day 3

5th Sun - Spring Open Regatta

6th Mon - Spring Open Regatta

11th Sat - RYA ‘PTBO’ Open Day & Junior Race Day 1

14th Sun - Early Summer Series Points

18th Sat - Training Day 4

19th Sun - Early Summer Series Points

25th Sat - Junior Day - Royal Norfolk & Suffolk Yacht Club

26th Sun - Passage Races & Junior Day - Royal Norfolk & Suffolk Yacht Club

28th Tues - T Sail starts

June

1st Sat - Solo Eastern Area Open & Training Day 5

2nd Sun - Early Summer Series Points

8th Sat - Tideway Weekend Visit & Club Cruise

9th Sun - Early Summer Series & Tideways & Club Cruise

15th Sat - Norfolk Punt Open

16th Sun - Early Summer Series Points

22nd Sat - Leader Open & Junior Race Day 2

23th Sun - Early Summer Series Points & Leader Open

29th Sat - Training Day 6

30th Sun - Early Summer Series Points

July

6th Sat - Junior Race Day 3

7th Sun - Early Summer Points & Bittern Races (Syd Wren)

13th Sat - Training Day 7

14th Sun - Charity Day

20th Sat - Junior Race Day 4

21st Sun - Summer Series Points

28th Sun - Summer Series Points

31st Wed - Summer Evening Open Regatta

August

1st Thu - Summer Evening Open Regatta

2nd Fri - Summer Evening Open Regatta

3rd Sat - Summer Open Regatta  & Summer Social

4th Sun - Summer Open Regatta  

10th Sat - Training Day 8

11th Sun - Summer Points & Bittern Open (Ernest Webster)

14th Wed - Evening Sailing Starts 7.15 pm

18th Sun - Summer Series Points

24th Sat - Training Day 9

25th Sun - Summer Series Points

27th Tues - Last T Sail

28th Wed - Evening Sailing Starts 7.00 pm

31st Sat - 25th Broadland Youth Regatta at HBSC

September

1st Sun - Summer Series Points

4th Wed - Last Evening Sailing

7th Sat - Single Hander Dinghy Open (Jim Hodgins)

8th Sun - Summer Series Points

14th Sat - Junior Race Day 5

15th Sun - Summer Series Points

21st Sat - Junior Race Day 6

22nd Sun - Summer Series Points

28th Sat - Autumn Open Regatta

29th Sun - Autumn Open Regatta

October

6th Sun - Autumn Series Points

12th Sat - Wayfarer Open

13th Sun - Autumn Series Points

20th Sun - Autumn Series Points

27th Sun - Autumn Series Points

November

3rd Sun - Autumn Series Points

8th Fri - A.G.M. At Hickling Barn

10th Sun - Autumn Series Points - Remembrance Sunday (First Race 11.10am)

17th Sun - Autumn Work Party (9.30 am onwards) TBC

Mar 2020 Winter Club Social & Prizegiving

Hickling Broad Sailing Club 2018